| |
MEMBERS OF THE SENATE | COUNCIL MEMBERS |
  | |
Cooweescoowee District: | Cooweescoowee District: |
Joe M. Lahay | Harvey Adair |
Clem V. Rogers | Frank Billingslee |
| John Denbo |
Delaware District: | J. Z. Hogan |
William T. Davis | William Walker |
Jeff Muskrat | John Young |
| J. H. Schufeld |
Sequoyah District: | |
George O. Bradley | Delaware District: |
George Baldridge | W. W. Breedlove |
| Johnson Falling |
Canadian District: | J. H. Gibson |
Robert West | James Hilderbrand |
J. J. Sevier | Thomas Thomas |
| W. W. Ward |
Going Snake District: | |
T. B. Alberty | Sequoyah District: |
Ezekiel Proctor | T. W. Adair |
| Daniel Holt |
Saline District: | G. J. Patton |
D. W. Ragsdale | |
Thomas Smith | Canadian District: |
| J. R. Fields |
Illinois District: | J. C. Groves |
M. V. Benge | Anderson Lowery |
John L. Brown | Thomas Woodall |
  | |
Flint District: | Going Snake District: |
George Ferguson | Frank Adair |
R. L. Taylor | Alex Corntassel |
| Edward Clyne |
Tahlequah District: | Thomas Welch |
Charles L. Sanders | |
W. T. Harnage | Saline District: |
| J. L. Baumgarner |
| T. B. Downing |
SENATE CLERKS, INTERPRETERS AND STAFF | C. J. Howard |
  | |
J. L. Baugh, Cooweescoowee District | Illinois District: |
W. R. Harris, Tahlequah District | Harry Cisson |
J. C. Dennenberg, Tahlequah District | Frank Gonzales |
Thomas Downing, Canadian District | S. S. Sanders |
Eli Toney, Saline District | W. F. Sanders |
Joe Threekiller, Going Snake District | Walter Scott |
James Horsefly, Delaware District | |
D. C. Rowe, Saline District | Flint District: |
George Bethel, Sequoyah District | Thomas Buffington |
W. H. Barker, Canadian District | Martin Hopper |
James Meigs, Illinois District | Thomas Sanders |
Lynch Sixkiller, Flint District | |
George Quinton, Flint District | Tahlequah District: |
J. L. Baugh, Reporting to the Cherokee Advocate | Ross Daniels |
L. B. Bell, Temporary Clerk of the Senate | W. H. Parris |
John Houseburg, Janitor, Capitol Building (during session) | Noah Parris |
George Smith, Ass't Janitor, Capitol Building (during session) | W. W. Ross jr. |
Daniel Tehee, Janitor (for the past year) | W. T. Richards |
Thomas R. Gourd, Messenger | |
Daniel Tehee, Firemaker | |
James Rowe, Firemaker | COUNCIL CLERKS AND INTERPRETERS |
Alex. Vann, Firemaker | |
Ned Still, Firemaker | M. M. Rowe, Cooweescoowee District |
Cale Wright, Firemaker | J. T. Cunningham, Tahlequah District |
A. Taylor, Firemaker | Joe Manus, Tahlequah District |
Silas Harlin, Firemaker | Henry Vann, Sequoyah District |
Jackson Liver | Thomas Grider, Saline District |
Ned Hoskin | James R. Ballard, Delaware District |
Rider Grass | Pheasant Tanner, Delaware District |
S. D. Clark | J. C. Duncan, Temporary Clerk of Council |
George W. Smith | |
Thomas Potts | |
Zeke Acorn | EXECUTIVE COUNCIL |
John Houseburg | |
Drift Hummingbird | George Downing |
Lewis Cochran | W. G. Fields |
Moses Caywood | Samuel Foster |
Jackson Downing | Samuel Manus |
Charles Hunter | S. H. Adair |
Nick Wilson | George W. Waters |
Ross Oo-de-le-da | Charles Smith |
Thompson Hornett | Robert Chamberlin |
Wade Parris | John B. Smith, Messenger for Executive Council |
Johnson Simmons | |
James Keith | |
Alex Bunch | |
Enalah Kingfisher | |
James Barnes |
|